Terms of Service and Privacy Statements

By becoming a member or obtaining a service or product with us, you (Client, Customer, User, End-User, Member) agree to all the terms listed. The interpretation of these guidelines is at the sole discretion of Jetfire Networks, L.L.C.

Account Information
It is your responsibility to ensure your account information (including all contact information) on file is current or up to date at all times. Providing false information of any kind may result in suspension or termination of your account along with the inability to use any Jetfire Networks, L.L.C. services or products.  All provided services must be used for lawful purposes only.

Client Data and Backups
Jetfire Networks L.L.C. includes backup options for specific VPS and shared hosting packages. We strive to ensure full functionality of all client backups, be it a 100GB VPS clone, or a 5GB personal website. The Client understands that automated backups are not a substitute for manual and/or local backup generation. The Client will not hold Jetfire Networks L.L.C., responsible for any lost or corrupt data resulting from backup restoration of any kind. The Client agrees that any restoration from backups (VPS or account-level) is at the sole discretion of Jetfire Networks L.L.C. and it’s employees and/or representatives.

Jetfire Networks L.L.C. will not mount any VPS backup as an OS unless it was created and stored on hardware specifically owned/leased by Jetfire Networks L.L.C.  This is for your safety and that of your data.

Promotions
We reserve the right to alter any promotions at any time. All promotion codes are limited by the number of uses and include expiration date. Promotions are not guaranteed for all users and may be removed or altered by us at any time if we feel that the promotion was received in error or used for any reason other than its intended purpose. Users which are part of any promotional event must agree to and are bound by these terms.

Service Management
General Server Management is limited to critical issues regarding your VPS hardware and virtualization platform along with basic troubleshooting of your freshly installed Operating System.

We may assist you with other issues but such support is not guaranteed and may incur an Advanced Technical Support Fee of $65.00 per hour. In the event of an Advanced Technical Support Fee, payment for the first hour is required prior to any work being performed.

SLA and Guarantees
99% Uptime SLA translates to no more than 7 hours, 12 minutes of downtime a month*.
Money Back Guarantee is only for the first billing cycle of an active client’s account (excluding any additional fees such as domain and service add-ons) and cannot be used if a client leaves Jetfire Networks, L.L.C. and returns at a later date without prior approval. Guarantee is not applicable if over 90% of your bandwidth is used or you are found in violation of our Terms of Service at any time.Please open a ticket with our Billing department for all SLAs and guarantees to be honored for up to a 15% credit based on your plan’s monthly cost towards your next billing cycle.
To cancel your service, please open a ticket with our billing department requesting and it will be processed within 24 hours after your service is cancelled. Refunds will be applied if entitled per TOS.*Planned maintenance, circumstances beyond our control, or network issues outside of our infrastructure are not included in the SLA.

Suspension, Cancellation, Termination
Jetfire Networks, L.L.C. may suspend or block access to any services without notice for any of the following reasons:
1) To comply with any law, regulation, court order, government request, or any order requiring immediate action.
2) To prevent interference with, damage to, or degradation of Jetfire Networks, L.L.C.’s network.
3) To eliminate a hazardous condition to staff, users, or visitors.
4) Service misuse, fraudulent activity, agreement violation, or any other action that can negatively impact Jetfire Networks, L.L.C.’s network, staff, clients, or visitors.

Accounts suspended or terminated by Jetfire Networks, L.L.C. will be subject to a Reactivation Fee if eligible to be reactivated and are not able to redeem any SLAs or guarantees.

Accounts in good standing may cancel their accounts at any time. No advanced notice is required.

We reserve the right to delete any data belonging to an inactive account anytime after seven days of non-payment.

Termination of any service will result in termination of all other services with Jetfire Networks, L.L.C.. Recipients of Jetfire Networks L.L.C. Promotional Offers shall be bound by this service agreement.

Resource Use and Abuse
You agree not to abuse the resources provided to you. We reserve the right to alter our plans and services at any time.All Services:
1) You may not run any process that Jetfire Networks, L.L.C. deems excessive and impacts the other users on your server, or our nodes.
2) You may not run any unattended process that requires server resources for long durations.
3) You may not run IRC (Internet Relay Chat) servers (clients are allowed).
4) You may not run any bit torrent application/script, tracker, or client.
6) You may not run any public proxy services or any scripts that interface with TOR.
7) You may not run any BitCoin related services.
8) You may not run any process that utilizes “unused” CPU (i.e. WorldCommunityGrid, SETI@home, etc…)
9) You may not run game servers (such as Minecraft) without the consent of Jetfire Networks, L.L.C.

Shared Web Hosting
1) You may not run stand-alone, unattended server-side processes at any point in time on the server.
2) You may not provide or operate a free public hosting service unless approval from Jetfire Networks, L.L.C., for each service.
3) You may not participate in any file-sharing/peer-to-peer activities.
4) You may not run a proxy site (private or public).
5) You may not use our services for file hosting/storage only.If you exceed or abuse the resources provided for your service the following action may be taken:
5-a) An overage or resource usage fee may be issued.
5-b) Suspension of service (in severe cases termination).
5-c) Throttling/limiting of resources (in the case of extended network usage your port speed may be reduced).
5-d) Turning off service and notification.

Payments and Refunds
All payments made are non-refundable outside of the Initial 15-day Money Back Guarantee. In the event you wish to cancel your service, the Jetfire Networks, L.L.C. staff may provide a full or partial refund at their discretion.. You must pay the required amount owed on the date your invoice is due, if an invoice is not paid by the due date all services may be suspended until all invoices are paid, or a payment agreement is reached.  On the fifth day after your invoice due date a late fee may be added to your current balance owed based on past payment history, at the discretion of Jetfire Networks L.L.C.. On the seventh day, your hosting account will be removed from our systems and destroyed.

Addon Services
All Optional Add-on availability is not guaranteed and may require a delay in provisioning if such resources are not available (i.e. our IP pool is low and more have been requested, the server you were provisioned on does not have the required resources and you need to be migrated to another node, etc…). Upon ordering you are provided with your additional resource limits (contact us if you require more) and you may set any resource to your liking. After your invoice has been paid, we require at least a $2.49 invoice for additional resources.

Mature Audiences/Adult Content
Legal adult content (USA regulations) is permitted for Virtual Private Server clients, provided the Client adheres to the Resource Use and Abuse Policy included in these Terms of Service.
Adult content is not permitted on our shared web hosting environments. All reports of potential harm to minors, or content indicative of child pornography, will be investigated immediately.  The Client’s service will be disabled without notice and not reactivated.  All data within the Client’s account will be automatically furnished to the United States Federal Bureau of Investigation.  This includes all Client order forms, as well as contact information and location details.  Please send all reports of this nature to abuse@jetfirenetworks.com.

Indemnification
You agree that you shall defend, indemnify, save and hold Jetfire Networks, L.L.C. harmless from any and all demands, liabilities, losses, costs and claims, including reasonable attorney’s fees asserted against Jetfire Networks, L.L.C., its agents, its customers, officers and employees, that may arise or result from any service provided or performed or agreed to be performed or any product sold by customer, its agents, employees or assigns. You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless Jetfire Networks, L.L.C. against liabilities arising out of; (1) any injury to person or property caused by any products sold or otherwise distributed in connection with Jetfire Networks, L.L.C.; (2) any material supplied by customer infringing or allegedly infringing on the proprietary rights of a third party; (3) copyright infringement and (4) any defective products sold to customers from Jetfire Networks, L.L.C.’s servers.

Third Party Products
Any merchandise products or services available to users or members from links from this web site are provided by third parties who are not necessarily affiliated or connected with Jetfire Networks, L.L.C.. To the fullest extent permissible by law, Jetfire Networks, L.L.C. excludes all liability under any circumstances (including negligence) for any special or consequential damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, the materials on this site. Applicable laws may not apply to all those who access the web site.

Disclaimer
Jetfire Networks, L.L.C. will not be responsible for any damages you or your business may suffer. Jetfire Networks, L.L.C. makes no warranties or guarantees of any kind, expressed or implied, for services or products we provide. Jetfire Networks, L.L.C. disclaims any warranty or merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. This includes loss of data resulting from delays, no deliveries, wrong delivery, and any and all service interruptions caused by Jetfire Networks, L.L.C. and its employees. This agreement will be construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of the State of Oregon and the venue for any action, dispute or proceeding with respect to this agreement.  Jetfire Networks, L.L.C. reserves the right to take any action necessary to safeguard its staff, clients, property, and other investments.

Personal Information Guarantee
Your personal information will always remain private. We will never sell or share your personal information with any other person or company for our benefit. We will however always assist with government, law enforcement, and other legal requests. We will utilize 3rd parties for payment processing, fraud checking and reporting, and other screening methods to verify information and for security. All files uploaded to our servers, are subject to examination by our staff to ensure the safety and security of our staff, clients, and property.
By ordering our services or products you agree to receive e-mails from us including, but not limited to, newsletters, announcements, specials, contests, and other information. You may opt-out at any time and an unsubscribe link will be provided in all promotional e-mails.  We comply with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003.

Prohibited Use of Services
1. Transmission, distribution, or storage of any material in violation of any applicable law or regulation is prohibited.
2. Sending Bulk Email of any kind – or run an Unconfirmed Mailing Lists proven to be violating CAN-SPAM.
3. Advertising or providing any product or service that is designed to violate the terms or licenses of any company.
4. Operating on behalf of or providing access to any entities listed in the Spamhaus ROKSO database.
5. Unauthorized attempts by a user to gain access to any account or computer resource.
6. Obtaining or attempting to obtain service by any means with intent to avoid payment.
7. Unauthorized access, alteration, destruction, or any attempt thereof, of any information or data of Jetfire Networks..
8. Knowingly engage in any activities designed to harass or cause a denial-of-service to any other user or network.
9. Using Jetfire Networks, L.L.C.’s Services to interfere with the use of Jetfire Networks, L.L.C. or any other network.

Bulk/Mass Email and SPAM
Jetfire Networks, L.L.C. maintains a zero tolerance policy against the practices of sending unsolicited commercial emails (UCE), bulk emailing, mailing lists, and other SPAM practices.  As such, the Client is required to communicate with Jetfire Networks, L.L.C. prior to establishing a hosting account, for verification and compliance checks in accordance with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003.  Failure to meet this requirement may result in suspension or termination of service at the sole discretion of Jetfire Networks, L.L.C.

Communications
During the course of any communication with staff or other members, you must make all attempts to remain professional and respectful. Violation of this regardless of the chat medium used may result in termination of your account.

Additional Terms and Conditions
You agree to follow any guidelines, rules, requirements, or restrictions listed without our website, e-mails, or any other document or communication we provide and maintain.

Privacy Statement
Jetfire Networks L.L.C. will never sell or give away your personal information during or after our business relationship, unless ordered by court or government subpoena. We do not track personal information for visitors to our web site. Jetfire Networks will not connect to a client VPS for any reason without the explicit permission of The Client or in such cases of abuse as defined by these Terms and Conditions. We believe that the data on your VPS is your own, and we respect your right to privacy.

Client Responsibility
Each Jetfire Networks, L.L.C. customer is responsible for all of the actions performed by their account and, by accepting service from Jetfire Networks, L.L.C., is agreeing to ensure that its customers, representatives, or end-users abide by this Terms of Service.

Altering Terms, Fees, and Policies
Jetfire Networks, L.L.C. reserves the right to alter the Terms of Service and fees at any time without prior notice. Continuation of service or account usage after the revised Terms of Service has been available will constitute an agreement to follow the updated Terms of Service. If at any time you feel you are unable to agree to our terms please contact us immediately.

Updated: August 01, 2014